Rosewood Realty Group announced the sale of a six-story Upper West Side multifamily building for $7.5 million.
The building, at 230-232 West 72nd Street between Amsterdam and West End Avenue, features seven apartments, one commercial space and two office spaces. The 11,500 sq. ft. building was built in 1900 and features 16,000 sq. ft. of air rights.
It sold for cap rate of 4.80 percent, with a GRM of 12.44 times the monthly rent roll and $648 per sq. ft. and $1.071 million per unit.
Rosewood Realty’s Aaron Jungreis, Ben Khakshoor and Alex Fuchs represented the buyer, a private office and Andrew Natter and Harold Fuchs ( Collaborative Group) represented the seller, the Niederman Family.